*High School Sports*
Baseball:
Non-Conference:
Findlay 4, #3 D-II Defiance 2
Allen East 9, Elida 7
Anna 9, Riverside 0
Archbold 8, Pettisville 0
Ayersville 9, Miller City 3
Bryan 7, Hicksville 5
Edgerton 4, Stryker 1
Fairview 5, Montpelier 3
Holgate 5, Continental 0
Jefferson 4, New Knoxville 0
Kalida 8, Paulding 2
Liberty Center 1, Toledo Christian 0
LCC 5, Celina 3
Northwood 7, Van Buren 6 F/9
Oakwood 11, Versailles 6
#18 D-IV Patrick Henry 9, Ottawa-Glandorf 6
Parkway 6, #7 D-III Wayne Trace 2
Shawnee 6, Lima Senior 2
#6 D-IV St. Henry 13, Spencerville 0 F/5
St. Marys 3, Marion Local 2
Swanton 18, North Central 0
#11 D-II Wapakoneta @ #3 D-III Coldwater, Ppd. To 5/12/23
Whiteford, MI 6, Evergreen 3
Blanchard Valley Conference:
#4 Liberty-Benton @ #18 Riverdale, Ppd. to 5/10/23
Northern Lakes League:
Perrysburg 3, Napoleon 1
Northwest Central Conference:
Elgin 16, Temple Christian 0 F/5
Hardin Northern 6, Waynesfield-Goshen 1
Perry 18, Ridgedale 7
Ridgemont 3, USV 2
Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Wauseon 9, Delta 4
Softball:
Western Buckeye League:
Defiance 11, Celina 0 F/5 (DEF: Third time in program history has gone 9-0 in the WBL -- ‘91, ‘18, and ‘23)
Bath 15, O-G 0
St. Marys 8, Kenton 5
Northwest Conference:
Spencerville 17, Pandora-Gilboa 2
Northwest Ohio Athletic League:
Wauseon 13, Delta 2
Non-Conference:
Division IV Sectional Semifinal:
Bryan District:
Edon 11, North Central 2
Hilltop 28, Fayette 0
Pettisville 4, Stryker 1
Gibsonburg District:
Buckeye Central 12, Mansfield Christian 1 F/5
Lucas 9, Norwalk St. Paul 3
Elida District:
Continental 4, Patrick Henry 2
Crestview 17, Kalida 2
Leipsic 11, Ottoville 1
New Riegel District:
Arcadia 12, Cory-Rawson 0 F/5
McComb 8, Arlington 7
New Riegel 13, Vanlue 3 F/5
Riverdale 2, North Baltimore 0
Oak Harbor District:
Old Fort 15, Cardinal Stritch 2
Sandusky SMCC 20, Toledo Christian 11
Woodmore 17, Ottawa Hills 0 F/5
Wapakoneta District:
Hardin Northern 14, Waynesfield-Goshen 8
USV 8, Marion Local 2
LCC 3, Perry 1
St. Henry 12, Ridgemont 0
Division III Sectional Semifinals:
Southwest 3 District:
Bethel 11, Anna 7
Southwest 1 District:
Milton-Union 9, Versailles 4
Division I Sectional Semifinals:
BGSU District:
Wapakoneta 6, Southview 0
Whitmer 29, Bowsher 1
Clyde District:
Fremont Ross 16, Waite 5 F/5
Ashland 15, Sandusky 0 F/5
Southwest 2 District:
Middletown 6, Sidney 5
Regular Season:
Findlay 5, Elida 0
Hicksville @ Coldwater, Ppd.
Jefferson 8, Fort Recovery 7
Paulding 3, #10 D-IV Lincolnview 2
Van Buren 21, Elmwood 8
Woodlan, IN 5, Antwerp 2
Boys Tennis:
Kenton 3, Bucyrus 2
Girls Lacrosse:
Southview 13, Findlay 9
(03-19-2024) Brooks Miller named the D3hoops.com National Coach of the Year.
(03-19-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Celebration, Tuesday March 19
(03-18-2024) Trine Softball Finish Pioneer Classic Undefeated
(03-17-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Wins NCAA National Championship
(03-16-2024) Trine Baseball Struggles at Franklin
(03-14-2024) Trine Basketball Defeats Trinity 66-54
(03-11-2024) Men's Basketball Beats the Buzzer To Clinch Sectional Trophy
(03-11-2024) Gladieux Wins Second Career National Championship
(03-10-2024) Danklefsen Record 600th Win
(03-10-2024) Thunder Handle Bears in Sectional Semifinals
(03-10-2024) Hill No Hits as Thunder Sweep Another Day in Florida
(02-28-2024) Prairie Heights And Fremont BBB Fall In Round One Of Sectionals
(02-27-2024) Trine Women's Basketball Heads to Oshkosh for First Round Matchup
(02-27-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Hosting Opening Rounds of NCAA Tournament
(02-27-2024) Trine Baseball Falls in Series Finale Against Anderson
(07-31-2023) Fort Wayne Jackers Advance To World Series
(07-31-2023) Prairie Heights 12U Baseball Team Wins Vermont Settlement Festival Championship
(06-08-2023) Trine Softball Wins National Championship
(06-07-2023) Softball Falls in Opening Game of Championship Series
(06-05-2023) Trine Softball Team Advances To Championship