gradient
goingon
TODAY IS Monday December 17th
Saturday Sports Run-Down
Saturday Nov 10, 2018 12:00am

**HS FOOTBALL**

INDIANA REGIONALS:

5A
Michigan City 62, Concord 21

4A
Dwenger 40, Angola 7
Mishawaka 28, Lowell 14

3A
Luers 42, Mishawaka Marian 6

2A
Bremen 42, Whiting 13

1A
Adams Central 38, Monroe Central 12
Pioneer 66, Triton 0


MICHIGAN REGIONALS:

8 Player Division 1 semfinal
Morrice 40, Colon 8

Division 6
Montague (9-2) at Schoolcraft (9-2) 1 p-m
Division 7
Monroe St. Mary Catholic (9-2) at Cassopolis (11-0) 1 p-m

Division 8
Mendon (7-4) at Holton (7-4) 1 p-m
Detroit Southeastern (8-3) at Reading (11-0) 1p-m


OHIO:

Division I:
Region 1:
#1 (#2) Mentor (11-1) 36, #5 (#13) Canton McKinley (9-3) 6 at Brunswick
#7 (#9) Lakewood St. Edward (8-3) 56, #3 (#10) Euclid (9-3) 35 at Parma

Region 2:
#4 Olentangy Liberty (8-4) 10, #1 (#5) Reynoldsburg (10-2) 0 at Columbus DeSales
#2 (#6) Dublin Coffman (11-1) 43, #3 Toledo Whitmer (9-3) 20 at Marion Harding

Region 3:
#1 (#3) Hillard Davidson (11-1) 17, #4 (#14) Springfield (9-3) 14 at London
#6 (#8) Pickerington Central (10-2) 33, #2 (#4) Clayton Northmont (10-2) 7 at Springfield

Region 4:
#1 (#1) Cincinnati Colerain (12-0) 48, #4 Milford (9-3) 14 at Cincinnati St. Xavier
#3 Cincinnati Elder (8-4) 34, #7 Lakota East (8-4) 6 at Mason

Division II:
Region 5:
#1 (#1) Akron Hoban (12-0) 41, #5 Garfield Heights (11-1) 7 at Hudson
#2 (#7) Maple Heights (12-0) 44, #6 Painesville Riverside (9-3) 14 at Mayfield

Region 6:
#1 (#2) Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) 56, #4 (#11) Avon Lake (10-2) 16 at Sandusky Perkins
#3 (#8) Avon (11-1) 35, #2 (#4) Anthony Wayne (11-1) 28 at Clyde

Region 7:
#1 (#3) Massillon Washington (12-0) 35, #5 Whitehall-Yearling (10-2) 17 at Mansfield
#3 (#5) Wadsworth (12-0) 13, #7 Dresden Tri-Valley (9-2) 3 at Dover

Region 8:
#1 (#6) Cincinnati Winton Woods (11-1) 38, #5 Morrow Little Miami (9-3) 12 at Hamilton
#7 Cincinnati Anderson (9-3) 38, #3 Troy (10-2) 35 at Miamisburg

Division III:
Region 9:
#1 (#3) Canfield (11-1) 30, #5 (#11) Akron East (9-3) 7 at Ravenna
#2 (#4) Chagrin Falls Kenston (11-1) 40, #3 (#14) Medina Buckeye (10-2) 21 at Bedford

Region 10:
#4 Norwalk (9-3) 56, #8 Rocky River (7-5) 7 at North Ridgeville
#6 Sandusky (8-4) 56, #7 Lexington (7-5) 12 at Willard

Region 11:
#4 (#7) Columbus Eastmoor (11-1) 19, #1 (#5) Columbus Bishop Hartley (9-3) 14 at Hamilton Twp.
#6 (#7) Thornville Sheridan (11-1) 20, #2 (#9) Granville (10-2) 7 at Newark

Region 12:
#1 (#1) Kettering Alter (11-1) 13, #5 Hamilton Badin (8-4) 0 at Middletown
#2 (#6) Wapakoneta (11-1) 27, #3 (#12) Franklin Bishop Fenwick (9-3) 17 at Piqua

Division VI:
Region 21:
#1 (#4) Mogadore (11-1) 28, #5 (#5) McDonald (11-1) 7 at Aurora
#2 (#1) Kirtland (12-0) 35, #3 (#12) Creston Norwayne (10-2) 0 at Strongsville

Region 22:
#1 (#13) Seneca East (11-1) 27, #4 Columbus Grove (8-4) 20 F/2OT at Tiffin
#7 Fairview (9-3) 32, #3 Jeromesville Hillsdale (9-3) 26 at Findlay

Region 23:
#4 Shadyside (10-2) 40, #1 (#9) Bainbridge Paint Valley (11-1) 6 at Zanesville
#2 (#11) Beverly Fort Frye (10-0) 41, #3 (#10) Galion Northmor (10-1) 23 at Pataskala

Region 24:
#1 (#2) Coldwater (10-2) 20, #5 (#6) St. Henry (9-3) 19 at Sidney
#3 (#3) Marion Local (11-1) 33, #2 (#7) LCC (9-2) 17 at Wapakoneta

-----

**HS GIRLS BASKETBALL**


Northeast Indiana HS:

Westview 54, Wawasee 36
Bethany Christian 41, Elkhart Christian 27
Tippecanoe Valley 41, Warsaw 33
Carroll 44, Leo 34

----

NBA:
Magic (5-7) 117, Wizards (2-9) 108
76ers (8-5) 133, Hornets (6-6) 132
Pistons (6-5) 124, Hawks (3-9) 109
Pacers (8-5) 110, Heat (5-6) 102
Nets (6-6) 112, Nuggets (9-3) 110
Jazz (6-6) 123, Celtics (7-5) 115
Kings (7-5) 121, Timberwolves (4-9) 110


NHL:
Blue Jackets (9-6-1, 19 pts.) 2, Capitals (7-5-3, 17 pts.) 1
Maple Leafs (11-5-0, 22 pts.) 6, Devils (6-7-1, 13 pts.) 1
Red Wings (6-8-2, 14 pts.) 3, Rangers (7-7-2, 16 pts.) 2 F/OT
Jets (9-5-1, 19 pts.) 5, Avalanche (7-6-3, 17 pts.) 2
Blues (6-5-3, 15 pts.) 4, Sharks (8-6-3, 19 pts.) 0
Wild (10-4-2, 22 pts.) 5, Ducks (7-8-3, 17 pts.) 1

(12-11-2018) • Tuesday Sports Run-down
(12-10-2018) • Monday Sports Run-down
(12-01-2018) • Saturday Sports Run-Down
(11-30-2018) • Prairie Heights vs Central Noble and Lakeland • LaGrange, IN
(11-30-2018) • Friday Sports Run-down
(11-28-2018) • Wednesday Sports Run-down
(11-18-2018) • Trine Women's Basketball Edged By DePauw • Angola, IN






pfc

businesses