Wednesday May 15th, 2019:
MLB:
Twins (27-15) 8, Angels (20-23) 7
Yankees (24-16) 5, Orioles (14-27) 3 F/G1
Yankees (25-16) 3, Orioles (14-28) 1 F/G2
Diamondbacks (24-20) 11, Pirates (20-20) 1
Giants (18-24) 4, Blue Jays (16-26) 3
Reds (19-24) 6, Cubs (25-15) 5 F/10
Nationals (17-25) 5, Mets (20-21) 1
Brewers (26-19) 5, Phillies (24-18) 2
Astros (29-15) 5, Tigers (18-23) 1
Rays (26-14) 1, Marlins (10-31) 0
Red Sox (23-19) 6, Rockies (19-22) 5 F/10
Braves (22-21) 4, Cardinals (24-19) 0
Rangers (18-22) 6, Royals (18-23) 1
Dodgers (29-16) 2, Padres (22-21) 0
International League:
Tides (18-19) 12, Mud Hens (13-22) 3
Indians (20-16) 6, Railriders (19-15) 5
Mets (22-15) 5, Bats (16-22) 0 F/G1
Bats (17-22) 2, Mets (22-16) 0 F/G2
Stripers (23-16) 6, Bisons (14-21) 2
Clippers (22-15) 7, Red Sox (13-23) 4
Knights (20-17) 7, Red Wings (13-22) 3
Bulls (23-15) 12, Iron Pigs (19-17) 1
Midwest League:
Lugnuts (17-21) 7, Whitecaps (16-21) 6
Loons (20-14) 8, Dragons (13-25) 3
Captains (22-15) 10, Tincaps (15-22) 6
Hot Rods (22-17) 17, Cubs (21-16) 0
Chiefs (17-19) 6, Snappers (12-23) 0 F/G1
Snappers (13-23) 2, Chiefs (17-20) 1 F/G2
Kernels (17-22) 1, River Bandits (23-12) 0
Bees (23-15) 4, Lumber Kings (17-19) 3 F/8/G1
Lumber Kings (18-19) 4, Bees (23-16) 2 F/G2
Cougars (22-17) 6, Timber Rattlers (17-18) 5 F/10
NBA Eastern Conference Finals Game 1
Bucks 108, Raptors 100 (Bucks lead 1-0)
NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Western Conference Finals Game 3:
Sharks 5, Blues 4 F/OT (Sharks lead 2-1)
ECHL Kelly Cup Playoffs:
Western Conference Finals:
Oilers 4, Walleye 1 (Walleye lead 2-1)
Eastern Conference Finals:
Everblades 5, Growlers 4 (Growlers lead 2-1)
MLS:
D.C. United (7-3-3, 24 pts.) 0, Toronto (5-4-2, 17 pts.) 0
Portland (3-6-2, 11 pts.) 1, Houston (6-2-2, 20 pts.) 1
Atlanta (6-3-2, 20 pts.) 1, Vancouver (3-6-3, 12 pts.) 0
Seattle (7-1-4, 25 pts.) 2, Orlando (3-6-3, 12 pts.) 1
High School Sports:
Baseball:
Division I:
Sandusky District:
Toledo St. John's 6, Mansfield Madison 3
Northview 7, Whitmer 1
Clay 8, Springfield 2
Anthony Wayne 11, Ashland 1
Bowling Green District:
Toledo St. Francis 10, Fremont Ross 1
Southview 5, Start 1
Perrysburg 11, Waite 0
Lima Senior 6, Findlay 4
Division II:
Sandusky District:
Norwalk 10, Mansfield Senior 0
Port Clinton 5, Sandusky 2
Tiffin District:
Wapakoneta 7, Kenton 1
Shawnee 6, St. Marys 1
Celina 1, Tiffin Columbian 0
Archbold District:
Maumee 10, Rogers 0
Division III:
Defiance District
Eastwood 8, Cardinal Stritch 4
Fairview 7, Rossford 5
Evergreen 3, Genoa 1
Liberty Center 13, Northwood 8
Otsego 7, Delta 1
Elida District:
Van Buren 10, Bluffton 3
Elmwood 6, Delphos Jefferson 5
Fostoria 7, Spencerville 5
Ottawa-Glandorf 5, Bath 1
Southwest 1 District:
Versailles 12, Dixie 0
Greeneview 2, Carlisle 1
Arcanum 6, Preble Shawnee 5
Dayton Christian 12, Brookville 4
Division IV:
Ottawa-Glandorf District:
Arlington 2, Ottoville 1
Southwest 3 District:
Mechanicsburg 14, Fairlawn 6
Lehman Catholic 9, Triad 1
Cincinnati Seven Hills 11, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 1
Miami Valley Christian Academy 7, Cincinnati Deer Park 2
Softball:
Division II
LaGrange District:
Oberlin Firelands 4, Lodi Cloverleaf 2
Genoa District:
Clyde 16, Sandusky 0
Bowling Green 11, Maumee 1
Division III
Lexington District:
Bucyrus 2, Margaretta 1
Galion 2, Clear Fork 1
Division IV:
Bryan District:
Antwerp 10, Edgerton 2
Ayersville 6, Edon 1
Findlay District:
Carey 8, Bluffton 3
New Riegel 9, McComb 5
Blanchard Valley Conference:
Leipsic 11, Vanlue 1
Riverdale 3, Arcadia 2
Northwest Conference:
Paulding 12, Lincolnview 7
Girls Lacrosse:
D-II Sectional Final:
Wooster 19, Lima Senior 2
(03-19-2024) Brooks Miller named the D3hoops.com National Coach of the Year.
(03-19-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Celebration, Tuesday March 19
(03-18-2024) Trine Softball Finish Pioneer Classic Undefeated
(03-17-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Wins NCAA National Championship
(03-16-2024) Trine Baseball Struggles at Franklin
(03-14-2024) Trine Basketball Defeats Trinity 66-54
(03-11-2024) Men's Basketball Beats the Buzzer To Clinch Sectional Trophy
(03-11-2024) Gladieux Wins Second Career National Championship
(03-10-2024) Danklefsen Record 600th Win
(03-10-2024) Thunder Handle Bears in Sectional Semifinals
(03-10-2024) Hill No Hits as Thunder Sweep Another Day in Florida
(02-28-2024) Prairie Heights And Fremont BBB Fall In Round One Of Sectionals
(02-27-2024) Trine Women's Basketball Heads to Oshkosh for First Round Matchup
(02-27-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Hosting Opening Rounds of NCAA Tournament
(02-27-2024) Trine Baseball Falls in Series Finale Against Anderson
(07-31-2023) Fort Wayne Jackers Advance To World Series
(07-31-2023) Prairie Heights 12U Baseball Team Wins Vermont Settlement Festival Championship
(06-08-2023) Trine Softball Wins National Championship
(06-07-2023) Softball Falls in Opening Game of Championship Series
(06-05-2023) Trine Softball Team Advances To Championship