Tuesday May 14th, 2019:
MLB:
Indians (22-19) 9, White Sox (20-21) 0
Orioles (14-26) at Yankees (23-16), Ppd. To 8/12/19
Cubs (25-14) 3, Reds (18-24) 1
Mets (20-20) 6, Nationals (16-25) 2
Brewers (25-19) 6, Phillies (24-17) 1
Rays (25-14) 4, Marlins (10-30) 0
Rockies (19-21) 5, Red Sox (22-19) 4 F/11
Astros (28-15) 11, Tigers (18-22) 4
Cardinals (24-18) 14, Braves (21-21) 3
Twins (26-15) 4, Angels (20-22) 3
Royals (18-22) 11, Rangers (17-22) 5
Pirates (20-19) 6, Diamondbacks (23-20) 2
Blue Jays (16-25) 7, Giants (17-24) 3
Mariners (22-23) 4, Athletics (20-23) 3
Dodgers (28-16) 6, Padres (22-20) 3
International League:
Stripers (22-16) 11, Bisons (14-20) 3
Clippers (21-15) 5, Red Sox (13-22) 4 F/10
Tides (17-19) 6, Mud Hens (13-21) 4
Bats (16-21) at Mets (21-15), Ppd. To 5/15/19
Knights (19-17) 13, Red Wings (13-21) 7
Indians (19-16) 4, Railriders (19-14) 2
Bulls (22-15) 10, Iron Pigs (19-16) 3
Midwest League:
Lugnuts (16-21) 6, Whitecaps (16-20) 5
Timber Rattlers (17-17) 9, Cougars (21-17) 2
Dragons (13-24) 4, Loons (19-14) 3
Captains (21-15) 5, Tincaps (15-21) 4
Lumber Kings (17-18) at Bees (22-15), Ppd. To 5/15/19
Cubs (21-15) 6, Hot Rods (21-17) 4
Snappers (12-22) 6, Chiefs (16-19) 5 F/11
River Bandits (23-11) 11, Kernels (16-22) 2
PCL:
Missions (22-17) 5, Baby Cakes (20-19) 2
Redbirds (22-17) 9, Sounds (13-25) 3
Dodgers (12-25) 15, Express (25-13) 6
Storm Chasers (18-21) 8, Cubs (24-15) 1
Rainiers (19-21) 9, Aviators (24-16) 7
Bees (14-24) 11, Aces (14-25) 9
Grizzlies (22-18) 10, Isotopes (20-20) 3
Chihuahuas (27-12) 7, Rivercats (18-21) 2
NBA Western Conference Finals Game 1
Warriors 116, Trail Blazers 94 (Warriors lead 1-0)
NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs:
Eastern Conference Finals Game 3:
Bruins 2, Hurricanes 1 (Bruins lead 3-0)
NCAA Baseball:
B1G:
Ohio State 7, Youngstown State 4
Kentucky 7, Michigan 4
Central Michigan 10, Michigan State 2
Iowa at Western Illinois, Ccd.
Louisville 8, Indiana 7
Maryland 6, James Madison 5
Mt. St. Mary's 8, Penn State 6
Notre Dame 12, Northwestern 4
Purdue 4, Xavier 3
MAC:
Toledo 13, Purdue Fort Wayne 8
Milwaukee 5, Northern Illinois 3
Wright State 7, Kent State 5
Summit:
Creighton 13, Omaha 2
Wichita State 4, Oral Roberts 2
High School Sports:
Baseball:
Division II:
Parma District:
Rocky River 9, Brookside 6
Oberlin Firelands 2, Parma Padua 1
Cloverleaf 11, Fairview Park Fairview 2
Bay 10, Clearview 0
Division III
Southwest 1 District:
Brookville 6, Milton-Union 3
Central 2 District:
Johnstown-Monroe 3, Marion Pleasant 0
Gahanna Columbus Academy 10, London Madison Plains 0
Northmor 10, Elgin 0
Division IV:
Bryan District:
Pettisville 6, Stryker 5
North Central 4, Edgerton 3 F/11
Wayne Trace 10, Fayette 0 F/5
Ottawa-Glandorf District:
Cory-Rawson 7, Hardin Northern 4
Ottoville at Arlington, Ppd. To 5/15
Allen East 10, Pandora-Gilboa 0
Delphos St. John's 7, Ada 3
Patrick Henry District:
Continental 10, Holgate 0 F/5
Patrick Henry 17, Vanlue 3 F/5
Toledo Christian 4, Ayersville 3
Coldwater District:
LCC 6, Waynesfield-Goshen 0
Crestview 10, Perry 8
Parkway 12, USV 0 F/5
New Knoxville 1, Marion Local 0
Non-Conference:
Defiance 9, Swanton 3
Hilltop 12, Rogers 1
Ottawa-Glandorf 10, Liberty Center 0
St. Henry 1, Celina 0
Shawnee 3, Wauseon 2
Tinora 11, Delta 0
Van Wert 2, Coldwater 0
Blanchard Valley Conference:
Liberty-Benton 3, Arcadia 0
Northwest Conference:
Paulding 6, Lincolnview 4 (PAU: 1st NWC title since 1992)
Putnam County League:
Columbus Grove 3, Kalida 2 F/9
Continental 11, Fort Jennings 0
Three Rivers Athletic Conference:
Findlay 8, Whitmer 5
Softball:
Division I:
at BGSU
Anthony Wayne 9, Start 0
Perrysburg 4, Findlay 0
at Rolf Park, Maumee
Springfield 11, St. Ursula 1
Clay 3, Notre Dame 0
Division II
LaGrange District:
LaGrange Keystone 7, Holy Name 0
Edison District:
Bellevue 6, Ontario 0
Vermilion 5, Mansfield Madison 2
Division III
Bath District:
Fairview 11, Van Buren 1
Patrick Henry 18, Elmwood 7
Pickerington 1 District:
Cardington-Lincoln 5, Amanda-Clearcreek 0
Utica 8, Elgin 2
Southwest 2 District:
at Miami East
Ben Logan 7, Versailles 0
Division IV:
Oak Harbor District:
Gibsonburg 11, Old Fort 6
Hopewell-Loudon 2, Lakota 1
Elida District:
Lincolnview 4, Parkway 3
Crestview 3, Wayne Trace 1
Wapakoneta District:
Minster 15, Ridgemont 3
New Bremen 6, Marion Local 5
Southwest 2 District:
Riverside 6, Covington 0
National Trail 10, Tri-County North 9 at Versailles
Blanchard Valley Conference:
Arcadia 14, Liberty-Benton 4
Buckeye Border Conference:
Hilltop 10, Pettisville 0
Stryker 11, Fayette 1
Putnam County League:
Columbus Grove 26, Kalida 16 F/6
Regular Season:
Bath 2, Shawnee 0
Bryan 10, Edon 4
Wauseon 8, Tinora 3
(04-10-2024) Prairie Heights Varsity Girls Tennis Defeats Northrop
(04-10-2024) Prairie Heights Boys Golf Defeats Sturgis
(04-09-2024) Trine Softball Defeats Adrian College In Doubleheader
(04-08-2024) Lady Hornets Softball Defeat Lakewood Park Christian
(04-08-2024) Fremont Softball Defeats Wabash In Double Header
(04-01-2024) Trine's Gladieux Sets New Best Time At Raleigh Relay
(03-29-2024) Trine Baseball Falls To Hope College
(03-29-2024) Trine Softball Wins Doubleheader Against Hiram College
(03-29-2024) Trine Men's Volleyball Defeats Olivet In Three Sets
(03-28-2024) Trine's Ferguson Ties School Record In High Jump
(03-19-2024) Brooks Miller named the D3hoops.com National Coach of the Year.
(03-19-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Celebration, Tuesday March 19
(03-18-2024) Trine Softball Finish Pioneer Classic Undefeated
(03-17-2024) Trine Men's Basketball Wins NCAA National Championship
(03-16-2024) Trine Baseball Struggles at Franklin
(03-14-2024) Trine Basketball Defeats Trinity 66-54
(03-11-2024) Men's Basketball Beats the Buzzer To Clinch Sectional Trophy
(03-11-2024) Gladieux Wins Second Career National Championship
(03-10-2024) Danklefsen Record 600th Win
(03-10-2024) Thunder Handle Bears in Sectional Semifinals